Construction of water supply and sewerage systems at Kutaisi International Airport
Construction of water supply and sewerage systems have been completed at David the Builder Kutaisi International Airport. Under the project, modern, European standard water supply, sewerage and drainage networks have been constructed. New locking and regulating latches have been installed.
Four existing wells have been cleaned and new EBARA water supply well pumps have been installed for water extraction. Well coverings, Schneider Electric frequency control systems, control cabinets and SMG LEKTRA electromagnetic flow meters have been installed, which ensures provision and storage of information on the amount of water supplied by each well in 1 hour, 24 hours, 7 days, 1 month.
A new facility for treatment of extracted water has been constructed, which is equipped with several modern O ARKAL BY AMIAD filters and ensures treatment, filtration of extracted water and cleaning of the filters in automatic mode.
Two sewage pumping stations were installed on the sewer system. For the sewerage networks and system, wastewater treatment facility, ECOSOFT treatment plants, filters and various auxiliary structures have been constructed, which ultimately ensures conversion of polluted water into technically clean water for use in irrigation and other agricultural activities.
Also, due to the complexity of the terrain, two sewage pumping stations, manufactured by SALHER water solutions worldwide, have been installed on the sewerage system.
Also, under the project, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) system has been introduced and implemented, which controls the water supply network, extraction and treatment of water, operating mode of pumps and monitoring/adjusting of pressure in the system. The software significantly simplifies and improves operation and management of the infrastructure.