Rehabilitation of Gudiashvili Square and its adjacent area
Rehabilitation works for another historical part of “Old Tbilisi”, in particular, Lado Gudiashvili Square and its adjacent area (Tbilisi, Akhospireli First Lane #3, #2-4, #1/6, Akhospireli Third Lane #1/2, #1/3, Akhospireli Street #4, #7, Lermontov Street #2 and Gudiashvili Street #7/2) have been completed. The vast majority of buildings on Gudiashvili Square and its surrounding area have been granted the status of immovable cultural heritage sites.
In addition, the square, streets and sidewalks have been improved, lighting has been provided, underground engineering networks and lighting on the buildings have been arranged. It is worth noting that the Park of Gudiashvili Square has acquired a new look after the rehabilitation.
The company “INSI” and the project manager Davit Kordzaia have been awarded for their special contribution to the rehabilitation works.